Privacy Policy

This document provides information on how YOUR PASS, s.r.o., based at Prague 4 - Chodov, Türkova 2319/5b, the City of Prague district, postcode 149 00, Company ID: 24809888, file reference: C 176332 maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague (“Yourpass“ or “we”) as the controller maintains your privacy when you use our website available at www.yourpass.eu and its subdomains as well as any other media included thereto (collectively, the ”Website”).
 

Who is responsible for data processing and whom you can contact. The primary person responsible for processing your personal data is Yourpass. You can contact us anytime at complaints@yourpass.eu. We will respond to your query as soon as practically possible but always in the statutory required time period. 
 

Legal basis of processing: Yourpass processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Czech Act No. 110/2019 Sb. Personal Data Processing Act, and any other data privacy legislations as may be applicable. For individuals from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the requirements of the GDPR shall apply. Yourpass collects and processes your personal data only where it has a legal basis for doing so under the GDPR. In connection with your use of the Website, Yourpass collects and processes your personal information based on the consent you provide for a specific purpose.

Children’s Privacy. The Website is not intended to be used by persons less than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or process personal data of children, and we do not knowingly market the Website to children. If you are under 13 years of age, do not use the Website.
 

What categories of data we collect and how we use them (purpose of processing). Depending on how you use the Website, several categories of personal data may be collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • Communication: 

    • contact information and the message you enter in the contact form on the Website;

  • Website statistics, security, and analytics regarding the Website visitor:

    • the region the visitor is accessing the Website from;

    • whether the visitor is a new or a returning one;

    • general information regarding the technology the visitor is using such as operating system or web browser version;

    • basic sociodemographic data such age or gender;
       

How long will your personal data be processed. Yourpass processes and stores your personal data as long as it is necessary for the respective purpose. If the data are no longer required, they will be deleted regularly, unless their temporary further processing is necessary for purposes and within the scope of the statutory requirements.

Location of processing and transfer of your personal data. Your personal data will be transferred to and hosted on servers within the EEA. Transfer of your personal data (for example when our third-party service providers need to access the data) will only happen to a country that the European Commission has decided provides adequate protection for personal data, to a recipient that has achieved binding corporate rules authorization in accordance with GDPR or to a recipient that has executed standard contractual clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

Third-party services. When processing your personal data, Yourpass shares data collected by the Website with following third parties (sub-processors):

  • Google. We use Google Analytics for Website analytics.

Confidentiality of processing.  Yourpass maintains a strict confidentiality about your personal data and processes your personal data on the need to know basis and in the minimum extent required for the purposes outlined above. The same applies for 3rd party services used by Yourpass. 

Your rights with respect to the personal data processing. Under the applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights in connection with the processing of your personal data: 

  • right to access the personal data; 

  • right to correct the personal data; 

  • right to object to personal data processing; 

  • right to request the remedy of a situation in conflict with the law, for example, by suspending the processing of, correcting, completing or destroying the personal data; 

  • right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Office for Personal Data Protection (The Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic); and 

  • the right to erasure of personal data and the right to restriction of the processing of personal data.

 

Security. We have reasonable technical and organizational measures in place to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against the accidental loss, destruction or damage of the information under our control. Data collected in connection with your use of the Website are protected by physical, electronic and organizational procedures, including secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure or error free. 

Cookies. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your hard disk or to your browser's memory when you visit our Website. 

We use cookies to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our security and analytics partners, who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. 

 

You may be asked to consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy by way of a banner displayed upon your visit to our Website. You can modify your browser settings to prevent saving cookies in your browser and you can also withdraw your consent by changing your browser settings at any time. Depending on your settings, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Websites you visit. We use following types of cookies: 

a) Necessary. Necessary cookies help make the Website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the Website. The Website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

b) Statistics. Statistics cookies help us understand how visitors interact with the Website. List of third-party cookie providers: Google.

c) Marketing. Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. We do not store Marketing cookies in your browser without your consent. The intention of Marketing cookies is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. List of third-party cookie providers: Google.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. Please check this document on a regular basis to inform yourself of any changes. Business needs and information technology are constantly changing and we may, from time to time, make changes to the way we collect and process information.